Anfostar

UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori Results, Matches, Winners, Highlights, Recap, Live Coverage

Anfostar Team Sun Dec 12, 2021
UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori Results, Matches, Winners, Highlights, Recap, Live Coverage
Here is the full fight card results for the UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori. UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori also tagged as UFC Fight Night 196, UFC Vegas 41 and UFC on ESPN+ 54 is set to take place on October 23, 2021, at the UFC Apex facility in Enterprise, Nevada, part of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area, United States.

A middleweight bout between former UFC Middleweight Championship title challengers Paulo Costa and Marvin Vettori is set for the night's main event and as the event headliner. Grant Dawson vs. Ricky Glenn for the Lightweight Bout will serve as the co-main event.

Date and Start Time:

Main Card: Sat October 23, 2021, 6:00 PM ET (3:00 AM PT) / Sun October 24, 4:30 AM IST [ Time may change ]

Preliminary Card: Sat October 23, 2021, 3:00 AM ET (1:00 AM PT) / Sun October 24, 1:30 AM IST [ Time may change ]


Venue: UFC Apex facility in Enterprise, Nevada, part of the Las Vegas Metropolitan Area, United States

Here is the full result for the UFC Fight Night: Costa vs. Vettori;

Preliminary card (ESPN+)

Bantamweight Bout

Jonathan Martinez vs. Zviad Lazishvili

Winner: Jonathan Martinez wins by unanimous decision (30–27, 29–28, 29–28)


Women's Strawweight Bout

Randa Markos vs. Lívia Renata Souza

Winner: Randa Markos wins by unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 29–28)


Flyweight Bout

Jeff Molina vs. Daniel Lacerda

Winner: Jeff Molina wins by TKO (elbows and punches) of round 2nd at 0:46


Lightweight Bout

Jai Herbert vs. Khama Worthy TKO (punches)

Winner: Jai Herbert wins by TKO (punches) of round 1st at 2:47


Middleweight Bout

Jamie Pickett vs. Laureano Staropoli

Winner: Jamie Pickett wins by unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 29–28)


Women's Strawweight Bout

Tabatha Ricci vs.. Maria de Oliveira Neta

Winner: Tabatha Ricci wins by unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)


Lightweight Bout

Mason Jones vs. David Onama

Winner: Mason Jones wins by unanimous decision (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)


Middleweight Bout

Gregory Rodrigues vs. Jun Yong Park KO (punches)

Winner: Gregory Rodrigues wins by KO (punches) of round 2nd at 3:13


Main card (ESPN+)

Light Heavyweight Bout

Nicolae Negumereanu vs. Ike Villanueva

Winner: Nicolae Negumereanu wins by TKO (punches) of round 1st at 1:18


Welterweight Bout

Francisco Trinaldo vs. Dwight Grant

Winner: Francisco Trinaldo wins by unanimous decision (29–27, 27–29, 29–27)


Featherweight Bout

Alex Caceres vs. Seung Woo Choi

Winner: Alex Caceres wins by Submission (rear-naked choke) of round 2nd at 3:31


Women's Bantamweight Bout

Jessica-Rose Clark vs. Joselyne Edwards

Winner: Jessica-Rose Clark wins by unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 29–28)


Lightweight Bout ( Co-main event )

Grant Dawson vs. Ricky Glenn

Winner: Draw (majority) (29–28, 28–28, 28–28)


Light Heavyweight Bout ( Main event )

Marvin Vettori vs. Paulo Costa

Winner: José Aldo wins by unanimous decision (48–46, 48–46, 48–46)


Stay sticky with Anfostar for more updates...



Comments
Comment added successfully!